Just when we had all chipped in on the best movies of the past decade, someone thought it would be fun to dwell a little on the worst movies EVER. Empire Magazine got their readers to vote. What do you think?
Just when we had all chipped in on the best movies of the past decade, someone thought it would be fun to dwell a little on the worst movies EVER. Empire Magazine got their readers to vote. What do you think?
Powered by WordPress & Theme by Anders Norén
Pål
Well, sometimes I think there are too many good movies out there, so we really don’t have time for the bad ones. But you can really learn a lot about filmmaking and storytelling from watching examples of how badly it can be done.
I remember watching Pay it Forward with that feeling of “this is awful – but I’m really learning something.”
But then again, some films are just unwatchably bad. Like Tarantino’s Death Proof.
Christer
And of course, as with any readers’ list of this kind, nearly every film is from the past few years. Are these really the 50 worst films ever made? Most likely not. But then again, I would put Death Proof on my list…
Trond-Atle
Well, if we are going to make a list of the worst movies ever, I think it’s important to establish a set of ground rules. What struck me about this list, is that they have included quite a few parody movies, like Scary Movie, Epic Movie and so forth. I would not even consider them in the equation, since they don’t set out to be quality movies. They are just terrible by definition.
What’s more interesting, is to make a list of the worst disapointments. Movies that have just made a mess of things, even with a good premise or a cast and crew that should have given us a better product.
When it comes to the content of the voted list, my own criteria set aside, I am of course disappointed to see the likes of The Happening and Matrix Revolutions on it. But you already knew that 😉
Christer
I agree. Revolutions was of course the subject of a heated Christer/Trond-Atle argument last week, but it’s complete bollocks to have it on a list like this. Same goes for The Happening.
How about we all try to compile a list for “10 Biggest Disappointments”…?
Pål
I’ll take you up on that challenge! 10 Biggest Disappointments coming up!
Christer
Hmmm… This was hard. Luckily I tend to forget movies that disappoint me in the extreme. Thus, many of those I do remember are quite recent:
10. Superman Returns (Singer, 2006)
09. The Spirit (Miller, 2008)
08. Kautokeino-opprøret (Gaup, 2008)
07. The Two Towers (Jackson, 2002)
06. Watchmen (Snyder, 2009)
05. The Book of Life (Hartley, 1998)
04. Slumdog Millionaire (Boyle, 2008) – insulting!
03. The Chronicles of Riddick (Twohy, 2004)
02. The Matrix Revolutions (Wachowskis, 2003)
01. The fact that Warner Bros decided not to let Roger Avary direct the Sandman script by Rossio and Elliot…
Pål
Okay, disappointing movies:
10. Valkyrie (Singer, 2008) – anemic and without passion.
9. Panic Room (Fincher, 2002) – Fincher shouldn’t waste time on boring movies.
8. Alien: Resurrection (Jeunet, 1997)
7. Gangs of New York (Scorsese, 2002)
6. A Very Long Engagement (Jeunet, 2004)
5. The Science of Sleep (Gondry, 2006)
4. The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (Jackson, 2002)
3. The Matrix Reloaded and Revolutions (Wachowski, 2003)
2. Dune (Lynch, 1984)
1. Schindler’s List (Spielberg, 1993) – emotional abuse.
Christer
Wow… 2 Jeunet movies. Actually, I could have put City of Lost Children on my list. After all I heard about it, finally watching it was very disappointing. Jeunet might be a very disappointing filmmaker, when it comes down to it…
Pål
Jeunet is very variable. I think he’s way too hung up on quirky wide-angle closeups.
Pål
I just realized that I plain forgot the horrible second and third movies in the Pirates of the Caribbean trilogy. Those were really disappointing, and may have put me off rum forever.